New flood watch issued for Clearwater River near Rocky Mountain House – Red Deer Advocate

0

A flood watch has been issued for the Clearwater River and Little Red Deer River basin near Rocky Mountain House, as well as some park and road closures.

On Friday morning, flood warnings were issued for these two rivers, but they were downgraded to flood watches later in the day as Alberta Environment believes most of the major rivers flowing out of the foothills have now reached their maximum.

While water levels on most rivers flowing through the foothills of central and southern Alberta have continued to decline, continued rainfall in the West Country around Rocky and Nordegg creates potential flood risks .

A flood watch has also been issued by Alberta Environment for the Pipestone River, while there are flow advisories for the Brazeau River, Ram River, Prairie Creek, Baptiste River and the Nordegg River.

As the low pressure system that brought rain to much of Alberta this week has moved into Saskatchewan, 10 to 30 millimeters of rain are expected in central parts of the province through Friday . The heaviest amounts of rain are expected to fall from last night throughout the day.

Flood peaks in major rivers are expected to move across the province over the remainder of the week.

So far, the flood mitigation infrastructure continues to hold and there have been no major floods. (Albertans can monitor flood peaks using near real-time water levels and river flows on rivers.alberta.ca and the Alberta Rivers app.)

The Government of Alberta continues to work with affected municipalities through the Alberta Emergency Management Agency.

Motorists should be aware that Route 734 is closed south of the North Ram Bridge. (Highway 40 between Kananaskis Lake Trail and Highwood House is now open.)

The risk of flooding has also necessitated the closure of some parks.

Current park closures include: Crescent Falls Provincial Recreation Area, Seven Mile Provincial Recreation Area, Prairie Creek Provincial Recreation Area, Tay River Provincial Recreation Area, Medicine Lake Provincial Recreation Area, Red Lodge Provincial Park, Strachan Provincial Recreation Area, McKinnon Flats Day. area of ​​use, access roads to Dry Island Buffalo Jump Provincial Park

All campgrounds are now open, but visitors to affected campgrounds are advised of severe weather and high water levels and should be prepared to evacuate on short notice.

More information is available at albertaparks.ca.

Albertans in affected areas should check for updates regarding evacuations and closures and download the Alberta Emergency Alert app. For the latest information on river conditions, visit rivers.alberta.ca or download the Alberta Rivers app.

flood watch

Share.

Comments are closed.